Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust

The RNOH will remain the UK’s leading orthopaedic hospital, further enhancing its international profile for outstanding patient care, research and education

Health Professionals

Consultants' special interests

RNOH Consultant Staff
The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital has a large number of consultants, many with special interests and particular areas of expertise. They are listed below:

Clinical Health Psychology

Dr Andrew Lucas - head of service - assessment, treatment and evaluation of chronic pain patients
Ms Helen Smith - Spinal Cord Injury Centre - coping and adjustment, self-help and peer support

Consultant Anaesthetists/Specialist Interests

Dr Kofi Agyare - clinical lead for intensive care - chairman of resuscitation committee - vascular access - anaesthesia for spinal deformity surgery
Dr Sanjay Bajaj - acute pain - regional anaesthesia
Dr Paul Bhalla - acute pain - regional anaesthesia
Dr John Barcroft - upper limb anaesthesia - regional anaesthesia - risk management
Dr Jonathan Berman - chronic pain management
Dr Jan Cernovsky - paediatric anaesthesia - anaesthesia for spinal deformity surgery
Dr Mogera Chandra - clinical lead - regional anaesthesia - vascular access
Dr Michael Cooper - paediatric anaesthesia - anaesthesia for bone tumour surgery
Dr Geraldine Edge - paediatric anaesthesia - anaesthesia for spinal deformity surgery
Dr Mary Fennelly - anaesthesia for spinal deformity surgery - intensive care
Dr Tascon Fernandez - chronic pain management
Dr Paul Flynn - pre-operative assessment
Dr Rick Fox - intensive care - clinical lead for chronic respiratory care
Dr Rita Gad El-Rab - acute pain management - president of the British Society of Orthopaedic Anaesthetists
Dr David Goldhill - intensive care - vascular access
Dr Malcolm Gunning - intensive care - vascular access
Dr Michael Hetreed - acute pain management - regional anaesthesia
Dr Ramprabu Krishnan - paediatric anaesthesia
Dr Sue Lowery - paediatric anaesthesia
Dr Faisal Salim - anaesthesia for spinal deformity surgery - intensive care - vascular access
Dr Jyothi Sambhani - pre-operative assessment
Dr Alexander Sell - intensive care
Dr Ruby Sharma - college tutor - regional anaesthesia - anaesthesia for joint replacement surgery
Dr Melanie Speakman - paediatric anaesthesia
Dr Val Taylor - anaesthesia for bone tumour/soft tissue sarcoma surgery - anaesthesia for joint replacement surgery
Dr Ramesh Vijayaraghavan - paediatric anaesthesia - anaesthesia for radiology
Dr King Yau - paediatric anaesthesia
Dr Roxaneh Zarnegar - chronic pain management

Degenerative spine surgery and spinal injury

Mr Adrian Casey - spinal surgery, cervical disc disease, lumbar disc disease, spinal tumour (intradural and extradural), syringomyelia, cervical spine rheumatoid, artifical disc and complex spine.
Mr Lester Wilson - low back disorders, minimally invasive spinal surgery and spinal injury.
Mr Kia Rezajooi - spinal surgery.
Mr Robert Lee - minimal access surgery, adult degenerative deformity and scoliosis, low back disorders, spinal trauma, infection, cervical disc disease and spinal tumours.

Foot and ankle

Mr Andy Goldberg OBE - ankle specialist.
Mr Dishan Singh - foot and ankle disorders (adult).
Mr Nicholas Cullen - foot and ankle specialist.

Histopathology

Prof Adrienne Flanagan - bone and soft tissue tumours, molecular genetics of tumours and non -neoplastic osteoarticular pathology.
Dr Fernanda Amary - bone and soft tissue pathology; molecular genetics of sarcomas.
Dr Roberto Tirabosco - bone and soft tissue tumours; molecular genetics of tumours.

Limb Reconstruction

Mr David Goodier - limb reconstruction, deformity correction, management of osteomyelitis.
Mr Peter Calder - paediatric orthopaedics, adult and paediatric congenital deformity correction and limb reconstruction.

Medical Liason Team

Dr David Levy - General Physician with a special interest in medicine for the elderly.
Dr Charlotte Pratt - orthogeriatrician
Dr Robert Barker - orthogeriatrician

Neuro-urology

Mr Julian Shah - neuro-urology, incontinence and reconstructive urology

Neurology

Dr Jeremy Rees

Neurosurgery

Mr Adrian Casey - Neurosurgeon - spinal injury; tumour; syringomyelia
Dr Marco Sinisi - Neurosurgeon - peripheral nerve injury

Paediatric Medicine

Dr Benjamin Jacobs - paediatric respiratory medicine
Dr Caroline Oren - paediatric neurology and epilepsy, paediatric rheumatology
Dr Wolfgang Muller - paediatrics and paediatric ITU
Miss Sally Tennant - paediatric orthopaedics, congenital deformity correction and neuromuscular disorders
Dr Caroline McKenna - liaison and adolescent psychiatry, disability and mental health, illness and injury - working with the family.

Paediatrics

Mr Aresh Hashemi-Nejad - paediatric and congenital deformity, young adult hip problems and hip replacement.
Miss Deborah Eastwood - paediatric orthopaedics including congenital and acquired deformity and disability.
Mr Peter Calder - paediatric orthopaedics, congenital deformity correction and limb reconstruction.
Miss Sally Tennant - paediatric orthopaedics, congenital deformity correction and neuromuscular disorders.

Peripheral nerve injury

Dr Marco Sinisi - peripheral nerve injury.
Mr Mike Fox - peripheral nerve injury. Complex shoulder trauma, reconstruction and rehabilitation after peripheral nerve injury.
Mr Anthony MacQuillian - peripheral nerve injury.
Mr Tom Quick - peripheral nerve injury. Paediatric nerve injury and upper limb reconstruction. Orthopaedic reconstruction after peripheral nerve injury.

Prosthetic Rehabilitation

Professor Rajiv Hanspal - consultant in rehabilitation medicine
Mr Imad Sedki - consultant in rehabilitation medicine

Psychiatry

Prof George Ikkos - liaison psychiatry. psychological reaction to physical injury/trauma/illness/surgery. Psychological reactions to medical incidents. Somatoform and factitious disorders.

Radiology

Dr Ruth Green - musculoskeletal imaging
Dr Asif Saifuddin - musculoskeletal imaging
Dr Paul O'Donnell - musculoskeletal Imaging
Dr Thillainayagam Muthukumar - musculoskeletal imaging
Dr Sajid Butt - musculoskeletal imaging
Dr Michele Calleja - musculoskeletal imaging
Dr Philippa Tyler - musculoskeletal imaging
Dr Michael Khoo - musculoskeletal imaging
Dr Rikin Hargunani - musculoskeletal imaging

Rehabilitation Medicine

Dr Joseph Cowan - neuro-orthopaedics, pain management, neurophysiology, late effects of poliomyelitis and complex neurological conditions

Rheumatology

Dr Richard Keen - osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease
Dr Roger Wolman - rheumatology and sports medicine

Sarcoma, hip and knee replacement, rehabilitation and cartilage transplantation

Mr John Skinner - primary and revision hip and knee replacement, cartilage transplantation and bone tumours.
Mr Jonathan Miles - primary and revision hip and knee replacements, cartilage transplantaion, knee surgery, arthroscopy and ligament reconstruction.
Mr Richard Carrington - primary and revision hip and knee replacement. minimally invasive primary hip and knee replacement, cartilage transplantation and knee surgery.
Mr Rob Pollock - bone tumours, soft tissue sarcoma, primary and revision hip and knee and cartilage transplantation.
Miss Sarah Muirhead-Allwood - hip revision and reconstruction.
Professor Tim Briggs - bone and soft tissue tumours, comprehensive cartilage transplantation, primary and revision hip and knee replacement and rehabilitation.
Mr Will Aston - bone and soft tissue tumours, primary and revision hip and knee replacement and cartilage transplantation.
Professor Alister Hart - primary and revision hip and knee replacement.

Shoulder, upper limb, joint replacement and rehabilitation

Mr Mark Falworth - shoulder and elbow surgery, joint replacement, reconstruction and arthroscopy.
Mr Simon Lambert - shoulder and elbow/complex shoulder trauma reconstruction and rehabilitation.
Ms Deborah Higgs - shoulder and elbow surgery, joint replacement, reconstruction and rehabilitation.

Spinal deformity and injury

Mr Alex Gibson - scoliosis, spinal deformity and spinal injury.
Mr Hilali Noordeen - spinal injury, spinal deformity and scoliosis.
Mr Jan Lehovsky - spinal deformity, scoliosis, spinal injury, spinal tumours and cervical spine.
Mr Matthew Shaw - spinal surgery.
Mr Sean Molloy - spinal deformity and scoliosis, low back disorder, spinal injury, cervical disc disease and spinal tumour.
Mr Stewart Tucker - scoliosis, spinal deformity and spinal injury, cervical spine, thorncoscopic surgery and total disc replacement.
Mr Manish Desai - spinal injuries and rehabilitation medicine.

Spinal rehabilitation

Dr Jan Gawronski - Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation (Adult)
Dr Angela Gall - Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation – adult and children

Spinal Research

Prof Mike Craggs - spinal injuries and neuro-urology

Sports Medicine

Dr Roger Wolman - rheumatology and sports medicine

How helpful did you find this page?
Not helpful
Very helpful *
Required fields *
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital Trust